Synthesis of anticancer agent/layered double hydroxide by rapid- mixing method and its application of materials for drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Aisawa Sumio  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40333752)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / インターカレーション / 抗がん剤 / ドラッグキャリア / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / メトトレキサート / 急速混合法 / 薬物運搬体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the synthesis and organic modified (polyethylene glycol: PEG) of the anticancer agent (5-fluorouracil: 5-FU or methotrexate: MTX)/LDH by the rapid mixing and coprecipitation methods for the application of layered double hydroxide (LDH) were investigated. In order to promote the cellular uptake of the anticancer agent, the particle size control of the anticancer agent/LDH and the cytotoxicity assay of the anticancer agent/LDH were also studied.
The results of XRD, FT-IR and XPS suggested that the anticancer agent/LDH was obtained by both methods. The result of DLS indicated that the average particle size of the anticancer agent/LDH was ca. 200 nm. SEM image of the anticancer drug/LDH also revealed that the anticancer agent/LDH particle formed the large size aggregation; however, the primary particle size was 150-200 nm. The cytotoxicity of the anticancer agent/LDH was found to be about 7 times higher than that of 5-FU against HeLa cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)は,必要なとき,場所,量の薬剤を標的部位へ送達し,薬理作用を高め,副作用を低減させることが目的である.申請者の目的は層状複水酸化物(LDH)を基材とした薬物運搬体(キャリア)材料の創製である.LDHは,生体親和性や薬剤の担持量が多いなどの特徴があり,キャリア材料への応用が期待される無機ナノ材料である.
本研究成果により,LDHはリポソームや高分子ミセルに対抗できる,新規な無機系ナノキャリアの創製に発展する可能性を見出した.