Studies on photoelectrochemical lithium insertion/desertion reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Masaaki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30531165)
Research Collaborator Kanno Ryoji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気化学材料 / 半導体光電極 / インターカレーション / リチウム電池 / 全固体電池 / 光電気化学 / リチウムイオン電池 / インターカレーション電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoelectrochemical lithium (de)intercalation has been demonstrated structural and electrochemical analyses using epitaxial film model electrodes. Energy band diagrams at the TiO2/organic electrolyte, MoO3/organic electrolyte, and TiO2/Li3PO4 solid electrolyte were investigated, which clarified that the photoelectrochemical activity of lithium ions are related to flat band potential and intercalation potentials. At the TiO2/Li3PO4 interface, the irradiated TiO2 electrode exhibited a higher reversible capacity than that the unirradiated electrode and showed superior cycle stability. Further understanding of photoelectrochemical lithium intercalation at the solid/solid interfaces, photoelectrochemical storage devices are expected to be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光エネルギーを有効活用したエネルギー変換の重要性は高まり続けるが,固体内のイオンの移動や貯蔵に着目した事例は少ない.本研究では,電極・固体電解質界面に光照射し,n型半導体側で光励起した正孔が,リチウムイオンの脱挿入に関与できることを実験的に明らかにすることができた.全固体電池で固体固体界面での電気化学現象が注目を集めているなか,固体イオニクスの新たな展開が期待できる点で学術的,社会的に意義があると考える.