Project/Area Number |
16K05932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Shinobu 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10242900)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フレスコ画 / 顔料 / 炭酸カルシウム / 焼かない陶磁器 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / セラミック / 水酸化カルシウム / セラミックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pure calcium carbonate powder was simultaneously pressed uniaxially at 250 MPa and heated to 250 ℃ to prepare a solid calcium carbide body, and then the surface of the hardened body was colored with a mineral pigment. Beforehand, the pigment mixed with calcium carbonate powder. After heat and pressure treatment was performed again to fix the pigment particles on the calcium carbonate hardened body, the sample subjected to supercritical carbon dioxide treatment containing water. This series of processes has succeeded in reproducing the frescoes which usually formed for over several decades to a hundred years in a short time. Resultant products are expected to be used as pottery fabricated without burning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水酸化カルシウム粉末を出発原料として用い、我々の開発した300℃までの熱と300MPaまでの圧力を同時に印加するウォームプレス法で炭酸カルシム固化生地を作製し、その表面に鉱物顔料で彩色を施した。再度のウォームプレス処理、引き続く含水超臨界二酸化炭素処理で炭酸カルシウムが顔料を被覆したフレスコ画の短時間再生に成功した。この方法を応用すれば彩色を施した焼かない陶磁器の作製も期待される。