Mechanism of electroless deposition of metal nanostructures at a metal ion solution/silicon interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Masayuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50402962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 無電解 / シリコン / 集束イオンビーム / ラマン分光 / ナノ材料 / 結晶成長 / 表面界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold grows area-selectively on focused-ion-beam (FIB)-irradiated areas of silicon surfaces in response to exposure of the silicon to chloroauric acid. To understand the mechanism of this phenomenon, we used time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (TOF-SIMS). TOF-SIMS showed that slight increase in the thickness of silicon oxide layer, less than 1 nm, occurs on the non-irradiated surface from FIB-irradiated region up to 50 μm. This explains 90% of the total amount of gold that grew for two hours on 10 μm square FIB-irradiated area.
We applied our method to growth of gold at the tip apex of commercially available probes for atomic force microscopy. The growth of gold was tailored to probes for tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS) by adding sodium chloride to chloroauric acid. In fact, TERS imaging was successfully performed at the spatial resolution of 10 nm for carbon nanotubes on gold thin film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基板上に金を形成する手法の一つであるシリコン基板への無電解金メッキでは、局所選択的であるかどうかに関わらず、いつもフッ化水素酸が使用されてきた。本手法はフッ化水素酸を使用しない単純な反応系を用いており、本手法における金の成長機構を理解することは半導体/溶液界面での現象をより深く理解することにつながる。
ナノスケールでのラマン分光測定法であるチップ増強ラマン分光は材料開発や現象理解に有用なツールである。しかし、現状は探針の性能に課題があるため普及には至っていない。本成果は探針開発における新たな視点を与える。