Investigation of thermal quenching process in Eu2+ or Ce3+-doped phosphors for white LED applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA JUMPEI  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (90633181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光体 / 白色LED / 消光 / 熱イオン化 / 電子移動 / 残光蛍光体 / 蛍光温度プロープ / 温度消光 / 熱ルミネッセンス / 熱クロスオーバー / 熱消光 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, white LEDs have started to be use as indoor illumination instead of incandescent lamp and fluorescent tube. The white LED is composed of blue LED and visible phosphors. Due to the heat generation of high power white LEDs, the thermal quenching of phosphors are becoming a problem. Although there are two possible quenching processes, thermal ionization and thermally activated cross-over, the mechanism is not clear in almost all phosphors.
In this study, we investigated the quenching mechanism of some phosphors and concluded that almost all phosphors with 5d-4f transition is thermally quenched by thermal ionization process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、白色LEDの高出力化が進み、発熱量が増えたため、可視蛍光体の強度が温度により低下する温度消光が問題である。本研究では、その温度消光プロセスを明らかにできたため、その温度消光プロセスを低減できる材料設計指針を得ることに成功した。これにより、より高出力のLED励起に耐え得る蛍光体が今後開発できる可能性が高くなった。