Top-down approach to prepare Si nanoparticles toward High-energy-density Li-ion battery anodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa George  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60726412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリコン / 黒鉛 / 複合電極 / サイズ効果 / カーボン被覆 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 高エネルギー密度化 / サイクル特性 / 粒子形状 / ビーズミル / ナノ材料 / カーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of obtaining high-energy-density Li-ion battery anodes, Si nanoparticles prepared via a top-down approach (mechanical milling) were hybridized with various carbon materials. The Si nanoparticles were derived from Si waste in semiconductor industry, which can be employed in practical Li-ion batteries in terms of cost. A series of graphite/Si composite electrodes with high mass loading of active materials (~3 mg/cm2) were compared in terms of the Li-ion charge/discharge cyclability. Among the samples, the scale-like shaped graphite (Z-5F)/Si electrodes showed the best cycle performance and kept >440 mAh/g (1.5 mAh/cm2) after 200 cycles at 200 mA/g. It is proposed that the increase of mass loading on an electrode is promising to obtain a high-energy density anode rather than increasing the ratio of Si.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンウエハーの製造時に産業廃棄物として生じるシリコン切粉を再利用する方法の手段として、リチウムイオン二次電池負極を提案した。本研究では、エネルギー密度の点で実用化されている電極に近い条件で測定を行い、その実現可能性を判断する材料となりうるデータを収集した。今後、大量に古くなった太陽光パネルの廃棄物が出ると予想されるが、それに用いられているシリコン基板を同様の機械的粉砕によりナノ粒子としたものにも本研究の知見を利用することができると考えられる。