Development of divalent calcium ion conducting solid electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Shinji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80379122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体電解質 / ナシコン型構造 / カルシウムイオン / 2価イオン伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have synthesized the divalent Ca2+ cation conducing solid electrolytes showing high conducting property even in rigid crystal lattice for the purpose of developing the practically applicable divalent cation conducting solids for the next generation batteries. By selecting both the NASICON-type crystal structure having a well-ordered three-dimensional ion conducting pathway and the constituent cations whose valencies are +4 or +5, two kinds of Ca2+ ion conductors, (CaxHf1-x)4/4-2xNb(PO4)3 and Ca(1-x)/2Zr2-xNbx(PO4)3, showing extraordinary high were successfully obtained.
In addition, I have developed a Ni2+ cation conducting solid with NASICON-type structure, and revealed that (NixHf1-x)4/4-2xNb(PO4)3 solids also exhibited high divalent Ni2+ ion conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで電池材料などとして利用可能な高いイオン伝導性を示すCa2+イオン伝導体は開発されていなかった。本研究では実用領域のイオン伝導性には達していないが、従来の材料と比較すると1000倍以上高いCa2+イオン伝導性が実現できたことから、本研究成果は今後の同分野の材料開発に大いに貢献できる成果である。
また、本研究成果を通して実用的な2価カチオン伝導性固体の創成が実現されれば、より優れた二次電池開発につながる。