Highly effective oxygen evolution reaction based on a graphene anode supporting nano-catalysts laminated electrochemically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Masaharu  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70274181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二酸化マンガン / グラフェン / 積層 / 電気化学析出 / 酸素発生反応 / バインダーフリー / 水電解 / 層状二酸化マンガン / 酸素発生活性 / コバルト / ターフェル勾配 / シングルイオン触媒 / OER / 過電圧 / カーボンクロス / マンガン酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen, having high energy density, is a clean energy carrier, as its combustion does not produce carbon dioxide. Water electrolysis using renewable energy is an ideal way to produce hydrogen; however, the oxygen evolution reaction (OER) occurring at the anode is a bottleneck, limiting the overall efficiency of water splitting. In this study, we have constructed a multilayered structure consisting of manganese dioxide and graphene with high conductivity as a thin film on an electrode substrate through our own electrochemical approach. We also aimed that the thus-obtained film was applied as a binder-free catalyst for the OER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正荷電グラフェン存在下でのマンガン(II)イオンのアノード電解により,正荷電グラフェンと負電荷をもつ二酸化マンガンシートの交互積層構造が形成されることを見出した。正荷電グラフェンはポリカチオンをグラフェン表面に修飾することで得られる。ポリカチオンはアルカリ金属イオンや遷移金属イオンによってイオン交換できる。コバルトイオンを導入したグラフェン/二酸化マンガン複合体は優れたOER特性を示した。触媒を炭素繊維などの3D電極に被覆すればさらに大きな電流密度が得られる。