Highly Sensitive VOC Gas Sensor Using Solid Electrolyte Impedance Transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Youichi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20192114)
Research Collaborator SONG Jeong-Hwan
YAMAMOTO Shinyu
YUMIBA Masaya
FUKUSHIMA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガスセンサ / VOC / 固体電解質 / トランスデューサ / インピーダンス / 揮発性有機化合物 / アンモニア / 窒素酸化物 / NOx / NH3 / 酸化物 / レセプタ / 無機工業化学 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As volatile organic compounds (VOC) are one of the causes of atmospheric pollutants, a simple and highly sensitive VOC sensor device is needed for human safety and the global environment. We have proposed the use of impedance changes of resistance (△R) and capacitance (△C) of the solid electrolyte as the sensor responses from receptors. The impedancemetric sensor offers advantage in selectivity by using the two way responses of △R and △C. In this study, we have focused on the use of zeolite as a receptor for the impedancemetric sensor. It was revealed that the use of Y-type zeolite and Lithium ion conductor gave high responses of resistance and capacitance to NO and NO2 between 10 and 300 ppm at 400°C, 50 Hz.We also firstly proposed a CO sensor using cuprate thick-film as a sensor material for impedancemetric sensor operated at 400°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,大気環境分野で,VOC,窒素酸化物などの排ガスが,光化学スモッグや直接健康被害を起こす原因として深刻な問題となっており、様々なセンサ、デバイスが検討されている。これらは,大気汚染物質の計測だけでなく,環境計測用,居住空間の衛生管理用として,社会的にも必要かつ緊急性が高い。また,VOCガスセンサは、ヘルスケア分野への応用が可能である。例えば,呼気中のアセトンやトルエン濃度を検出できれば,糖尿病や肺がんの早期発見が可能になるなど,VOCセンサの社会的ニーズは広い。
また,本センサの固体トランスデューサ機能を用いる全く新しいセンサの設計コンセプトは,イオン・バイオセンサへの応用も期待される。