Preparation of noble metal-free electrocatalysts for the improvement in cathode electrode performance of alkaline fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Naoki  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40405543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 剛  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (40284567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電極触媒 / アルカリ形燃料電池 / 酸素還元活性 / マンガン酸化物 / 燃料電池用電極触媒 / アルカリ形 / 遷移金属化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduction reaction of nickel-cobalt complex hydroxide in alkaline solution was found to be originated from the reduction reaction of NiOOH to Ni(OH)2 and CoOOH to Co(OH)2. Main phase of manganese oxide precursors prepared by hydrolysis was Mn3O4 phase, however, when the concentration of alkaline media was high, unknown phase was appeared. Among various state of commercial manganese oxides, Mn3O4 showed slightly high activity for oxygen reduction reaction in alkaline solution. The electrocatalytic activity of platinum supported on manganese oxide for oxygen reduction reaction depended on the synthesis route, i.e., simultaneous reduction of Pt and manganese oxide support was effective to obtain fairly high activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルカリ形燃料電池は、白金使用量の低減の可能性がある。近年、水酸化物イオン伝導性膜の開発が進み、大気中の二酸化炭素の電解質への溶解と発電性能の低下の原因となる電解質中での炭酸塩形成の抑制が解消できるようになってきた。高性能非貴金属触媒の開発が行われているが、白金代替材料を見出すには至っていない。
申請者らは、急速加水分解法による試料調製とアルカリ水溶液中での酸素還元活性の評価を行うことで、塩基性条件下で安定に作動する燃料電池用電極触媒の設計指針の確立を目指す。本研究の成果は、アルカリ形燃料電池用電極触媒の基礎研究となり、エネルギー分野の企業への波及と需要を想定している。