Preparation and Magnetic Properties of Basic Copper Salts and Related Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2017-2018)
Nagoya City University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Wataru  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50292719)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幾何フラストレーション / 磁気的性質 / 結晶成長 / 結晶構造 / 銅水酸化物 / 配位高分子 / 水酸化銅 / スピンフラストレーション / 水素結合 / 構造相転移 / 配位高分子錯体 / 水酸化物 / 磁性 / フラストレーション / 磁気相転移 / 量子スピン系 / 相転移 / 磁性スイッチ / 構造解析 / 結晶育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, preparation, structural and magnetic determination of basic copper salts and coordination polymers with hydrogen bonding units were carried out. Magnetic measurements of seven copper hydroxides with diamond chain magnetic networks revealed primarily antiferromagnetic interactions between the neighbouring copper ions and no antiferromagnetic ordering. It is found that one of these had a diamagnetic ground state, which is the first example in diamond chain compounds. Deuterium substitution effects on a hydrogen bonded coordination polymer, bis(glycolato)copper(II), which shows the structural phase transition at 220 K and ferromagnetic phase transition at 1.1 K, were examined. Deuteration of its hydroxyl groups induced a large temperature shift for the structural phase transition. The origin of the structural phase transition is related to a combination of the position of the hydrogen atom in the hydrogen bond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義としては、銅水酸化物の合成方法を確立し、良質な試料の提供を可能にした点にある。幾何フラストレーションがもたらす新規物性現象の候補物質の裾野を広げたことを意味する。また、水素結合を有する配位高分子錯体において、見出した重水素置換効果は水素結合の状態が物質の磁気的性質に大きな影響を与えうることを実証したことに相当している。今後、さらなる物質探索を行うことで、有用な機能を有する磁性物質の発見に繋がり、社会貢献できるものと考えている。