Study of anion arrangement and physical properties for mixed anion compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORI Daisuke  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00432021)
Research Collaborator Inaguma Yoshiyuki
Shikano Masahiro
Hamdi Ben Yahia
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高圧合成 / 複合アニオン / 複合アニオン化合物 / リチウム電池電極材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between synthesis conditions, compositions, anion arrangements and physical properties of mixed anion compounds were investigated under a high-pressure condition using high-pressure synthesis and hydrothermal synthesis. Mn2VO4F synthesized by hydrothermal synthesis at 200 ℃ has the disorder arrangement of fluorine, which demonstrated that the difference of synthesis conditions affected the anion arrangement leading to the variation of physical properties. The phase relation of other mixed anion compounds under high pressure were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合アニオン化合物はアニオンの置換に伴いカチオン-アニオン間の化学結合が共有結合性またはイオン性へと変化することで、新しい物性の発現や特性の向上が期待される。本研究では温度、圧力などの合成条件の違いにより異なるアニオン配列を持つ物質の合成に成功した。得られた物質はアニオンの配列に起因した物性を示したことから、今後、より詳細に合成条件とアニオン配列との相関についての知見を得ることで、新しい機能性物質の創成が期待される。