Project/Area Number |
16K05945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 燃料電池 / 酸素還元 / d-バンドセンター / 白金 / 白金合金 / ナノ粒子 / 担持体 / 酸素還元反応 / 電極触媒 / 金属間化合物 / d-バンドセンター / ギ酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Platinum (Pt, Pt NPs)and Pt-based alloy nanoparticles have been selectively anchored by photodeposition on titanium oxide (TiOx) matrix which is formed by hydrolysis of titanium isopropoxide on cupstacked carbon nanotubes (CSCNT) in isopropanol, producing the composite Pt catalyst useful for oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) in acidic media, i.e., Pt NPs/TiO2/CSCNT.X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) allowed us to confirm changes in electronic properties of both Pt NPs and TiO2 support, induced by the so-called strong metal support interactions (SMSI) and the significantly increased ORR activity was attained in 0.1 M HClO4, compared with the Pt NPs deposited on CB (Vulcan carbon) and CSCNT. The results obtained demonstrate that the anchoring of Pt NPs on the TiO2 support material deposited on CSCNT is an effective way to enhance the ORR activity of Pt NPs by the SMSI as well as to prohibit Pt NPs from aggregating, i.e., the degradation of the ORR activity of Pt NPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸素還元反応は固体高分子形燃料電池のカソード反応に使われているものであり、白金の使用量を少なくすることで、燃料電池の価格が大きく変わると言われている。本研究で明らかにしたd-バンドセンターと酸素還元反応の活性の関係を使うことにより、少ない白金の量で燃料電池の性能を最大限に発揮させることができ、燃料電池の利用の拡大に大きく貢献することができる。さらに、担持体を用いた場合、触媒活性が長期間に持続することが明らかになっており、この点は、燃料電池触媒のもう一つの問題点であり、大きくこの問題を完全していることから、電池の普及に大きく関与できる。