Experimental study on local structure changes in nanomaterials induced by low-voltage electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90392620)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子分光 / ナノ材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / ナノ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, atomic-scale structures of various nanomaterials such as nanocarbon and metal nanoparticles were characterized by means of transmission electron microscopy ((S)TEM) operated at low electron accelerating voltages in order to verify the mechanisms of electron beam-induced structural changes. Atomic vacancies introduced into nanotubes and graphene were unambiguously visualized, and morphological changes of metal nanoparticles and nanoclusters were monitored in situ by (S)TEM. Atomic-level distribution of sulfur in polythiophene molecules supported by carbon nanotubes was also examined by electron energy loss spectroscopy combined with low-voltage STEM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした低加速電子顕微鏡は、ナノ材料分野を中心に近年急速に普及が進みつつあるが、観察試料の電子線ダメージの低減効果に関しては検討の余地が残されている。本研究ではナノチューブやグラフェンに担持された分子や金属ナノ粒子などに注目し、低加速電子線照射下における挙動を明らかにしたが、これらの成果は、今後より広範な物質へ低加速電子顕微鏡観察を応用する上で大きな意義を持つことが見込まれる。