Fabrication of silicon particles applicable for all-solid-state batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2019)
Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mari  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (20416332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 雅也  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 総括研究員 (90416363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリコン / 多孔質 / 全固体電池 / 充放電測定 / クーロン効率 / 硫化物系固体電解質 / 負極 / ポーラスシリコン粒子 / 負極複合体 / シリコン負極 / ポーラス構造 / 硫化物全固体電池 / 中空粒子 / 硫化物固体電解質 / 形態制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high-capacity silicon anode with a morphology suitable for all-solid-state batteries. Fabrication of porous silicon and composites with sulfide-based solid electrolyte were investigated. The resulting anode composites were applied to all-solid-state batteries. As a result, the batteries exhibit high capacity retention in charge-discharge measurements (100th, 80%). This is due to the following effects. The outward volume change was prevented by the shrinkage and expansion of the pores in the volume change of silicon during charge and discharge. In addition, the solid electrolyte elastically deformed to avoid the stress originated from the volume change of silicon. Both effects retain the adhesion among silicon, solid electrolyte, and conductive additives, leading to the maintenance of ionic and electronic conduction path.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機電解液を無機固体電解質に替えた全固体電池は、高い安全性・信頼性を有し、広い温度域での作動が可能であることから、自動車や航空機の蓄電池、定置用大型蓄電池への実用化が期待される。実用化に不可欠である高エネルギー密度化には、高容量負極であるシリコンの利用が望まれるが、全固体電池に適した形態は明らかになっていない。本研究では、多孔質シリコンと硫化物系固体電解質の負極複合体において高いサイクル安定性を実現した。