Study on photodegradation of polymer-based organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Tatsuya  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70705392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機半導体高分子 / 分光分析 / 材料劣化 / 耐候性 / 固体核磁気共鳴法 / 相分離構造 / 劣化解析 / 有機太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic semiconductor polymers have a potential application to thin-film solar cells with attractive features such as low-cost fabrication, light weight, and flexibility. The performance of their polymers has been steadily improved by extensive material researches. However, there are few studies on detail photodegradation mechanisms of the polymers itself. In this study, the photodegradation of wide-wavelength absorbing polymer consisting of fluorene, thiophene, and benzothiadiazole, named APFO3, was analyzed by spectroscopic measurements. For FT-IR spectra measurements, spectra changes in thin-films were observed that decrease and increase of absorption peaks corresponding to bending vibration of alkyl chain in fluorene unit and stretching vibration of carbonyl in degraded polymer. These results suggest that alkyl side-chains in APFO3 molecule were dissociated from fluorene unit, resulting in molecular structure change from fluorene to fluorenone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、本研究をさらに進めることにより、光電変換材料の光や熱に対する「分子骨格の弱点」を明確にすることができれば、分子設計へのフィードバックにより、耐候性の優れた有機半導体高分子の創製が可能なると予想される。本研究にて展開したドナー・アクセプター混合状態ならびに分子構造を含めた一連の解析は基礎的であると同時に、応用面においても有機太陽電池の分野で不足している耐候性向上に関する指針を与えるものとして、意義があると考えられる。また、軽量かつ低コストなエネルギーデバイスの普及における一助になり得ると予想される。