Development of ambipolar transistor using organic biradical single crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kanai Kaname  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 教授 (10345845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤池 幸紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90581695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機ビラジカル / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機半導体単結晶 / 電子状態 / (diC8-BTBT)(TCNQ) / 有機半導体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most molecular crystals, the weak dispersive force is the main cohesive force, so that the overlap of the wave functions between molecules is small. On the other hand, some molecules called organic biradicals show specific properties such as having very strong intermolecular interaction compared to other organic semiconductors.
In this study, we developed a method for growing single crystals of a singlet organic biradical Ph2-IDPL and applied it to field effect transistors. In addition, basic research such as electronic states of some related reference materials was also conducted. We succeeded in developing a method for growing single crystals from vapor phase and liquid phase Ph2-IDPL. The characteristics of the obtained Ph2-IDPL crystals were evaluated by various methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ph2-IDPLは、強い分子間相互作用に加え、微小なエネルギーギャップを有すため、電気特性はn型とp型の両方の性質を持つ両極性を示す。この特異な性質から、Ph2-IDPLは、有機エレクトロニクスの新しい材料としての可能性を秘めているが、応用に適した単結晶の育成が行われていないために、応用研究を進める上で、大きな障害となっていた。
本研究では、気相や、Ph2-IDPLの溶液から単結晶を育成する方法を開発した。特に、溶液からの育成では、溶媒によって成長面を制御することが可能であることを示した。この成果は、有機エレクトロニクスにおいて、有機ビラジカルが重要な材料となり得る可能性を示すことができた。