Development of Low-Temperature Ammonia-Fueld Solid Oxide Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Minoru  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80243046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋之口 道宏  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (60377801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素エネルギー / アンモニア / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / アノードサーメット / ニッケル合金 / 高温プロトン伝導体 / 高温プロトン伝導性酸化物 / 燃料電池 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) using ammonia, which is a promising hydrogen carrier in the hydrogen energy society in the future, as a fuel were developed. Several highly active anode catalysts for ammonia oxidation were developed, and of these, Ni-Cr alloy catalyst showed the highest activity as well as good long-term stability. Furthermore, all proton conductive SOFCs were developed. The cell showed good performance using hydrogen as a fuel, and gave a high maximum output of 171 mW/cm2 at 500oC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風力や太陽光などの再生可能エネルギーに立脚した低炭素社会の構築に向けて、水素エネルギーの利用が期待されている。一方、水素は常温で気体であり、貯蔵・輸送が難しいという問題点があり、アンモニアに変換して水素キャリアーとして用いることが有望視されている。アンモニア燃料電池は大規模発電、コジェネレーション、燃料電池自動車などに応用することができ、本研究成果はアンモニアを水素キャリアーとする水素エネルギー社会に向けて大きな貢献となる。