Development of evaluation method for ductile damage in a single crystal using synchrotron white X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibano Junichi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60206141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 裕  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30626122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords延性損傷 / 単結晶 / 転位密度 / プロファイル解析 / 装置関数 / 白色X線 / 放射光 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 放射光白色X線 / 非破壊検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we presented the profile analysis method to evaluate dislocation cell size, non-uniform strain and dislocation density in a single crystal by using a transmitted diffracted X-ray of synchrotron white X-rays. The aluminum single crystal which received ductile damage with tension load was measured at synchrotron radiation facilities SPring-8. The X-ray measurement area of the specimen was observed by transmission electron microscope TEM. The observations by TEM were compared with the estimate results by this method. As a result, although the dislocation cell size obtained by this method was evaluated more largely than the observations by TEM, the dislocation density indicated almost same value. It confirmed that this method is useful for the ductile damage evaluation in a single crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械や構造物の破壊の原因となるき裂の発生・進展を非破壊で高精度に推定・評価する手法の開発が産業界から強く望まれている。本研究では、これまで検討してきた放射光白色X線によるプロファイル解析手法を基に、単結晶内部の特定された結晶方位から得られる単一の回折X線プロファイルから、延性損傷パラメータとして転位セルサイズ、不均一ひずみ、転位密度の情報を得るための手法を開発した。本手法は材料破壊の原因究明や材料工学研究においても有効な測定技術として活用できる。