Synthesis of Nanocrystalline Diamond Films on Dental Implant by Flame Combustion and Evaluation of Fracture of Synthesized Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mamoru  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90261651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイヤモンド皮膜 / 材料加工・処理 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to obtain nanocrystalline diamond films and to achieve good adhesion, diamond films were deposited on Ti substrate surface and dental implant by flame combustion. To obtain the bonding strength of synthesized films, the scratch test was performed. The microcrystalline diamond films and nanocrystalline diamond films were synthesized on Ti substrate surface by flame combustion. The bonding strength of synthesized films was discussed by the scratch test. The nanocrystalline diamond films and the delamination of synthesized films were affected by the synthesis conditions. The delamination of the nanocrystalline diamond films was completely prevented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,医療界では歯科用インプラントの需要が増加している.しかしながら,歯科用インプラントは使用している間に腐食し,さらには様々な荷重が掛かることで,インプラントが破損してしまうことが問題となっている.このことから,インプラントを取り換えなければならないといった問題が発生する.本研究では,これらの問題を解決するため歯科インプラント用Ti基板上ならび歯科インプラント上に高硬度,耐摩耗性,耐腐食性に優れているナノ結晶ダイヤモンド皮膜の合成を行った.本研究で得られた成果は,インプラントの破損の抑制により長寿命につながると考えられ,インプラントへの新たな皮膜技術につながるものと期待される.