Research on occurrence of negative Poisson's ratios of CFRP laminates and its verification and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tetsuya  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90345926)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポアソン比 / CFRP / 複合材料 / 非弾性 / マルチスケール / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have succeeded in demonstrating occurrence and increase of negative Poisson’s ratios of CFRP laminates in inelastic regions, using a direct measurement technique based on high-accuracy 3-dimensional digital scanning. Comparing the measurement results with the computational results of the homogenization analysis method developed by us, we have confirmed the validity of our analysis method. Moreover, we have developed an inelastic macroscopic constitutive model which can reproduce the negative Poisson’s ratios, and implemented it in commercial finite element analysis software. Using it, we have considered applications of the negative Poisson’s ratios of CFRP laminates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,CFRP積層板が負のポアソン比を呈するとともに,その絶対値が非弾性変形の進行とともに増大していくという特異な現象を示すことを世界で初めて実測したものであり,当該分野にインパクトを与える学術的意義の高い成果と言える.また本研究成果では,この特異な現象を,一般に用いられている汎用有限要素解析ソフトウェアにより簡便に解析できる手法を開発することにも成功しているから,その応用開発や複合材構造設計の高度化につながる社会的意義のある成果と言える.