Development of multi-scale dislocation dynamics and conversion of basal plane dislocation to threading edge dislocation in SiC film growth process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Izumi Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30322069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波田野 明日可  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (20707202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子動力学 / 4H-SiC / 転位 / ナノマイクロ材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4H-SiC has gained attention as a material for advanced power devices. In this paper, we investigate the surface effect on the screw-type BPD (basal plane dislocation)-TED (threading edge dislocation) conversion using reaction pathway analysis. It is found that the constriction of a partial dislocation pair easily occurs in the vicinity of the surface and that the constriction in the Si-face substrate is easier than that in the C-face one. Also, we find that the cross slip of a perfect screw BPD easily occurs in the vicinity of the surface and that the cross slip in the Si-face is easier than that in the C-face. In addition, we reveal that the rate-limiting step of the cross slip is the glide to shuffle-glide mix transition. We also perform molecular dynamics simulations of a perfect screw BPD-TED conversion in an off-cut substrate and confirm that spontaneous conversion occurs even at low temperature(500K).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、応用物理学会で二回の受賞(第65回応用物理学会 春季学術講演会 講演奨励賞、第78回応用物理学会 秋季学術講演会 PosterAward」)を受けており、学術・産業界において非常にインパクトの高い研究である。それらの成果はJapanese Journal of Applied Physicsに掲載されている。 また、SIPプロジェクト「次世代パワーエレクトロニクス」のメンバの中でも情報収集され、企業や研究所のメンバと議論を行った。今後、SiCパワーデバイスの品質改善に応用されていく予定である。