Inkjet Printing for Design of Shape and Function of Thin Film Metallic Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aono Yuko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20610033)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / アークプラズマ蒸着 / 卑金属材料 / 気相合成 / 薄膜 / 卑金属ナノ粒子 / インクジェット成膜 / インクジェット / 機械材料・材料力学 / 材料加工・処理 / 機能性薄膜 / インクジェットプリンティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, novel inkjet printing method for thin film metallic alloys was proposed. This method uses multi-nanoparticle inks and simultaneously designs both shape and ratio of each nanoparticle. It enables deposition of composition-gradated film which has unique function comparing with homogeneous film. However, synthesis of nanoparticle, especially nanoparticle of base material is not established technology, so we researched about it.
Pulse ark plasma deposition method was used for the synthesis of iron and copper nanopartickes. These material became gas phase and captured in polyethylene glycol which is low vapor pressure liquid. As a result, iron and copper nanoparticles could be fabricated by the proposed method. But for material with high ionization tendency comparing with hydrogen such as iron, coolant inert gas played important role to make sub-100nm particles without reaction between ionized metal and the capture liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した手法により,Feに代表される卑金属ナノ粒子の生成に成功した.これは,不活性ガスでの冷却と,液体による捕捉をすることで連続的にナノ粒子合成ができるため,プリンティング法による薄膜金属デバイス製造技術の材料製造法となり得る.これにより,これまでとは全く異なるプリンティング法により合金組成に基づく機能性を空間的にデザイン可能な新しい成膜法へ展開できる可能性がある.