Development of prediction model of mechanical property change of articular cartilage based on in vivo kinematics and articular contact behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70296317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邊 裕治  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60143020)
大森 豪  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70283009)
坂本 信  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医用工学 / 生体力学 / 筋骨格系 / 膝関節 / 関節軟骨 / キネマティクス / 接触力学 / 滑り / 前十字靭帯 / イメージマッチング / MRI / 力学的特性 / 関節運動 / 生体内評価 / 立位下肢アライメント / 軟骨変性予測モデル / 医工学 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increase in mechanical load due to changes in joint alignment and muscle strength balance greatly affects the contact behavior of articular cartilage, resulting in a change in mechanical characteristics of articular cartilage. In this research subject, to predict the change in mechanical characteristics leading to degeneration of articular cartilage, we examined the kinematics of the knee and sliding behavior between cartilage contact surfaces in the joint before and after anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury of the same subject. We found that sliding increased after ACL injury. Since ACL damage is a factor of osteoarthritis accompanied by changes in mechanical properties of cartilage, it is suggested that a change in sliding amount and a change in mechanical properties would be associated. We also developed an automatic image matching method to evaluate standing joint alignment in three dimensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一被験者のACL損傷前後の運動パターンと接触挙動を研究した例はほとんどなく、学術的意義は非常に大きい。ACL不全膝では2次性変形性関節症の発生リスクが増大するので、本研究で示されたACL損傷前後での運動パターン変化と関節面における滑り挙動変化を基に、関節軟骨の変性に繋がる力学的特性変化の予測が可能となれば臨床的意義は極めて大きい。
また、自動イメージマッチングの所要時間は約1分となり、従来法の手動操作にくらべ10分の1になった。これより実用性が向上した。