Establishment of measurement method of elastic modulus of porous coating material by instrumentation indentation test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Motofumi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50293204)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遮熱コーティング(TBC) / 多孔性TBC / ヤング率評価 / 計装化押込み試験 / 試験力依存性 / 圧子形状および微細組織の影響 / SEM画像からのFEMモデル化 / サブモデリング弾性応力解析 / 大荷重対応型計装化押込み試験装置 / 新規多孔性TBCへの計装化押込み試験 / TBC試験片の計測ヤング率の試験力依存性 / 微細組織に由来する試験力依存性発現メカニズム / SEM断面画像からのTBC二次元モデル作製 / TBC二次元モデルを用いたサブモデリング解析 / 低試験力領域における取得データ精度の向上 / 算出ヤング率の高精度化 / SEM画像からの二次元有限要素モデル作成 / TBCトップコート単体試験片の変形挙動解析 / TBCの変形挙動メカニズム推定 / フレームコンプライアンス決定 / 従来型TBC試験片への計装化押込み試験 / 圧子毎の押込み弾性率と投影接触面積の関係 / 曲げ荷重負荷時のTBC変形挙動と残留たわみの関係 / 多孔質コーティング材料 / 弾性係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Instrumented indentation tests were carried in the range from 0.0196 ~ 196 N on the conventional and novel porous TBC specimens. As the results, it is indicated that the dependency of testing force on measured Young’s modulus of both specimens due to their microstructures. And demonstrated that the dependency of testing force on measured Young’s modulus changed by difference of indenter’s shape, and both specimens has different dependency of testing force on measured Young’s modulus. In addition, the method of modeling two-dimensional FEM model from SEM images was developed by author and the FEM models of both TBC specimens were constructed. Elastic stress analysis was conducted by using such FEM models. The influence of typical microstructure on the distributions of stress and strain was cleared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規多孔性TBC試験片に対する計装化押込み試験の適用は他に例がなく,従来型TBCとは異なる測定ヤング率の試験力依存性を示すこと,圧子形状の相違に伴い測定ヤング率の試験力依存性も変化すること,等の新たな知見が得られたことは本研究の有用性を示している.また,マイクロX線CT による直接的形状測定が困難なTBCのような物質に対して,簡便に実施可能なSEM画像からの二次元FEMモデル化手法を開発したことは,同様の組織的特徴を有する多孔質材料への適用等の展開が考えられることから,学術的・社会的意義を有する.