Establishment of Spinal Fusion for Osteoporosis Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Tadashi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70273349)
Research Collaborator KASAI YUICHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 脊椎固定術 / 骨粗しょう症 / 力学的評価 / 6軸材料試験機 / 脊椎不安定性 / 体内固定具 / 引抜強度 / 力学試験 / 定量的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare vertebral stability after cortical bone trajectory (CBT) fixation with that after pedicle screw (PS) fixation. In this study, lumbar spine specimens were assigned to two groups: the CBT model group that underwent CBT screw fixation and the PS model group that underwent pedicle screw fixation. Using a six-axis material testing machine, bend and rotation tests were conducted on each model. The angular displacement from the time of no load to the time of maximum torque was defined as range of motion (ROM), and then, the mean ROM in the bend and rotation tests and the mean rate of relative change of ROM in both the bend and rotation tests were compared between the CBT and PS groups. There were no significant differences between the CBT and PS groups with regard to the mean ROMs and the mean rate of relative change of ROMs in both the bend and rotation tests. Vertebral stability after CBT fixation was similar to that after PS fixation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎は複雑な構造を有しており,その運動は6自由度である.しかし,脊椎を対象とした,6自由度すべての方向の力/トルクおよび変位/角変位の計測・制御が可能な試験機は構築されていなかった.したがって,脊椎用体内固定具の性能や効果を評価する方法も十分に確立されていなかった.その結果,体内固定具の多くは必ずしも力学的根拠に基づいて開発されたものではなく,その選択も医師の主観や経験が支配的となっている.このような現状に対し,本研究の成果は,客観的・定量的な脊椎疾患治療を提供するための一助となるとともに,最適な治療方針の選択は過剰な治療の減少に繋がることから,医療費の削減にも貢献できると考えられる.