Development of super strong planar surface by controling a 3D crack propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAIMOTO Akihide  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00253633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応力解析 / 3次元き裂 / メッシュフリー解析 / き裂進展 / レーザ加工 / 3次元き裂 / き裂伝ぱ / 三角形表面要素 / 体積力法 / 合力 / 加工シミュレーション / き裂合体 / ぜい性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, a mesh-free body force method (MFBFM) which enables the highly efficient 3D crack analysis system was developed. MFBFM can be used for not only calculating a SIF distribution but also for the simulation of 3D crack coalescence problems. Next, the crack extension behavior in the vicinity of heating zone was analyzed. In the later analysis, the temperature dependence of the material properties such as thermal conductivity, density, specific heat and fracture toughness were assumed to be a function of temperature. In the final year 2018, all research fruits are combined to realize a simulation system for laser processing simulation for highly brittle materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動最小二乗法近似を体積力法の密度関数の未知の分布に適用することで、メッシュフリー体積力法(MFBFM)を提案した。MFBFMによる任意の平面き裂問題の解析は,き裂前縁の位置を表す節点データのみを提供することで解析でき,そのき裂前縁近傍の応力状態から新しいき裂前縁を決定することで容易にき裂伝ぱの解析を実施できることを明らかにした。また、平面き裂のみならず、曲面的なき裂問題にも適用できることを示した。本研究で得られた成果により、例えばレーザを用いてシリコンなどのぜい性固体を精密加工する際の最適加工条件を見積もることが可能になる。