Fundamental study on high accuracy and high efficiency nondestructive detection of closed defect by Sonic-IR method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Hirotaka  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00275174)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 超音波 / 赤外線 / 閉口欠陥 / 固有振動 / 摩擦発熱 / 摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sonic-IR is a non-destructive testing method for finding defects by detecting frictional heat generation at the defects caused by ultrasonic waves with an infrared camera. In this study, Sonic-IR tests under various excitation conditions were carried out, and the vibration modes of the specimen, the acceleration of vibration and the temperature rise at the defect were investigated, and the detailed heat generation mechanisms were discussed. As a result, the main vibration modes that affected the heat generation at the defect have been identified, and some knowledge about the excitation method of the specimen to enhance the heat generation at the defect area efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の非破壊検査法には閉口欠陥の検出を苦手とするものが多い.機械,構造物,社会インフラのより高いレベルでの品質管理や維持保全を可能とするためには,検査対象中の閉口欠陥の検出漏れを可能な限り低減することが必要である.本研究で得られた,閉口欠陥で効率よく発熱を生じさせるためのSonic-IR法に関する知見は,非破壊検査の信頼性向上と高能率化に貢献するものであり,今後,学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つと考えられる.