Prediction method of process-induced stress distribution of FRP laminates based on in-situ measurement technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Tatsuro  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (80315978)
Research Collaborator YAMASAKI heiya
KAWAKAMI akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合材料 / 成形ひずみ / 有限要素解析 / 光ファイバセンサ / 強化繊維 / 硬化度 / その場測定 / FBGセンサ / 成形誘起応力 / 硬化収縮 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料・物性 / 成形プロセスシミュレーション / その場モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Process-induced strain of reinforcement fibers of GFRP was measured by embedded FBG optical fiber sensors. The model specimens were manufactured using optical fibers and epoxy resin. From the experimental results, the strain was generated by thermal expansion, curing shrinkage and thermal shrinkage. It was found that the applied temperature condition affected thermal expansion, curing shrinkage and stiffness of resin. As a result, process-induced residual strain of reinforcement fibers was influenced by temperature profile during molding process.
The FE analysis method to evaluate process-induced strain of reinforcements has been developed using a viscoelastic resin model and a kinetic model of cure reaction. Since the FEM results agreed well with the experimental results, it appeared that the analysis method was useful to estimate process-induced strain. In addition, the results showed that residual strain could be reduced by an appropriate temperature profile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,繊維強化プラスチックの強化繊維に成形ひずみが生じるメカニズムを明らかとなり,さらにその予測が可能となった.また,モデル材によるその場測定を行うことにより,シミュレーションモデルの検証を行うことが出来ることが示された.以上が学術的な意義となる.社会的な意義としては,本研究の成果により,新たな樹脂を繊維強化プラスチックに用いる場合に,成形条件によって繊維に生じる成形残留応力を実験結果に裏付けされたモデルで予測することが可能になる.また,同じ温度で成形する場合でも,温度履歴を適切に選択することで成形残留ひずみを制御することが出来て,FRPの強度向上に役立てることが出来る.