Development of smartphone applications, which could educate the mechanics of materials, for effective active learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tomoaki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80188531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米津 明生  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40398566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords材料力学 / スマートフォン / アプリ / 教育 / タブレット / 工学教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created many applications for smartphones and tablets that allows anyone to experience the actual phenomena and experiments on the mechanics of materials (learning about strength) and published them on the Apple Store and Google Play. By searching for the keyword "ZAIRIKI" on the Apple Store or Google Play, you can download the application and experience the phenomena related to the mechanics of material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料力学に関する色々な問題に関する,実験やシミュレーション結果を体感できるスマートフォンやタブレット端末用のアプリケーションを50以上作成し,Apple Store および Google Play を通じて全世界に配信した.このアプリを用いて,誰でも,物の変形や物体内の力の伝わり方を体感することができる.
実験やシミュレーションの画像があれば,簡単にアプリケーションを作成する仕組みを考案した.これにより,追加のアプリをプログラミングの専門知識を必要とせずに,誰でも簡単に作ることができ,さらにアプリの数を増す計画である.