Mechanism and decreasing the desorption temperature of Mg-based Hydrogen absorption materials by adding transition metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NOTOMI MITSUO  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (70218288)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素吸蔵合金 / マグネシウム合金 / 積層膜 / PCT測定 / マグネシウム / 真空蒸着法 / メカニカルアロイング / 水素吸蔵材料 / 抵抗加熱真空蒸着法 / PLD法 / メカニカルアロイング法 / 機械材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is prepared the thin films and the powders of Mg-based hydrogen storage alloys laminated or mixed with Fe and Ti for keeping the hydrogen storage capacity and then decreasing the desorption temperature. I estimated the formation of MgH2 by X-ray diffraction, the release temperature measurement by DSC measurement, the hydrogen absorption amount by PCT measurement. The Polyimide(PI)/Mg/Fe/Pd and PI/Fe/Mg/Ti multilayer films that prepared by vacuum evaporation method express that the temperature of hydrogen desorption decreased up to 200°C although it depends on the thickness of Mg. On the other hand, the storage capacity is 4.5%, and further improvement is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石エネルギーの代替物として水素が注目され,燃料電池自動車の実用化が現実のものとなっている.しかし,輸送機械において,水素貯蔵の困難さという問題が完全に解決したわけではなく,むしろ今後の問題として残されている.本研究は水素を固体に貯蔵する材料の性能を改善する方法を示している点で,液相や気相で保存する他の方法に対して安全性に多くの利点を有する材料の開発・実用化に貢献する結果となっている.特に,水素放出温度が200℃以下となることで,エンジンの排熱利用が可能となり,輸送機械の燃費の向上にも貢献できる.