Elucidation of mechanism of high heat resistance on Si doped DLC film for design the functionality of DLC film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ikenaga noriaki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30512371)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDLC膜 / 耐熱性膜 / 機能性膜 / 元素添加膜 / 耐熱性 / 機能性薄膜 / DLC薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high heat resistance Si doped DLC film which isn't oxidized even 1000 ℃ had succeeded in development in previous study. However, the mechanism was not clearly. In this study, a possibility of the functional design of a DLC film is made clear by elucidating of mechanism of high heat resistance. The results of structure analysis on the Si doped DLC films from point of view of existence form of Si element in these film, the new layer is formed on the surface of Si doped DLC film and the SiO2 microcrystal is confirmed in the new layer. So, it was clear that the low friction coefficient of Si-DLC film having high heat resistance was realized by the new layer including C element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DLC(Diamond Like Carbon)膜は高硬度・低摩擦係数の特性を有した硬質膜としてよく知られており,自動車部品や医療部品など比較的高付加価値な産業分野に応用されている.このように,DLC膜は優れた機械的特性を有しながらも,耐熱性がTiNなどの他の硬質膜よりも低いため,その応用分野が限定されていた.そこで,高耐熱なDLC膜を実現すべく,これまでの研究で実現できていた高耐熱DLC膜の耐熱性発現メカニズムを解明することで,高温環境下でも優れた機械的特性を有する機能膜を実現するための知見を得るに至った.