Development of the new rod for spinal instrumentation for reducing its loosening risks based on mechanical validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Tawara Daisuke  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20447907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 英樹  名古屋市立大学, 整形外科, 教授 (70334779)
辻上 哲也  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80243179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計算バイオメカニクス / 脊椎固定術 / スクリュー緩み / 有限要素法 / 骨リモデリング / 繰り返し負荷 / 引き抜き試験 / 微小破壊 / 空孔分析 / 破壊 / 緩み / 椎体 / 後方固定術 / 接触解析 / 脊椎 / 機械材料・材料力学 / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate potency of the proposed dynamic rod to suppress loosening risk of screw for spinal instrumentation in osteoporosis, we performed bone remodeling simulation around screw, computational pulling-test of screw, CT-based nonlinear fracture analyses around screw, and experimental pulling-test of screws after applying cyclic loads for spinal instrumentation model using artificial bone model. As results, first, trabecular network was dense and equably around the screw in the dynamic fixation with high reaction force to the pulling of screw, while sparse in a rigid rod. Second, the dynamic rod suppressed more failure elements under any loading conditions, especially under the rotation conditions. Third, experimental reaction force of screw was low for the rigid rod, while high for the dynamic rod with suppression of the microfracture around screw. These results indicated that the proposed dynamic rod was effective to reduce loosening risk of screw.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,スクリューのゆるみ抑制効果が高い新たな手術方法として,国内における脊椎固定術に対して新しい知見を提示する.1,000万人の骨粗鬆症患者がいる国内における緩みの危険性を抑制可能なロッドの適用の推進は,整形外科治療に大きなインパクトをもたらし,高い社会貢献につながる.
また,ロッドのオーダーメイド設計や,他の固定術法の安全性評価に関する新たな研究の萌芽につながることや,骨の力学的適応メカニズムの理解に加え,適応構造物の開発への発展も期待される.