Development of Nano-sized Wiredrawing Technology Using Materials Science and Microscopic Computational Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Ken-ichi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90294032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伸線加工 / 分子動力学 / 計算力学 / 鉄鋼材料 / 摩擦・潤滑 / マルチスケール解析 / Peridynamics / 塑性加工 / 水素脆化 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 金属物性 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, "nano-sized wiredrawing" technique by using microscopic computational mechanics simulation (molecular dynamics) was investigated. The new technique of plastic working to fabricate very narrow/thin/fine wires was assessed by a way of cutting-edge simulation method and computational modeling in which mechanical theory was precisely applied to atoms or molecules were constructed. It was found that the new fabrication method is quite possible one, but some techniques (mitigating friction at the die, conditions for sucessful processing, and etc.) were understood as requirement for actual implemention of the process.
In the course of the research, we were able to grasp novel macroscopic and mechanical properties which would be provided by "nano-sized wiredrawing" method as for wire materials such as strength and ductility. Dynamic transition of microstructure was also recognized in detail, including nucleation and motion of lattice defects (dislocations).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伸線加工は様々な産業を支えている鋼線・非鉄線、ファイバーなどの線材を作るための基礎技術である。本研究では、伸線加工をナノサイズに適用する「ナノ伸線加工」という革新的技術を追及している。まず、分子動力学法という原子・分子レベルの数値シミュレーション手法を駆使し、ナノ伸線加工の実現可能性および、材料に生じるミクロレベルの変化、摩擦潤滑を軽減させる効果的な機構の解明などに関する新しい知見を得ている。