Establishment of a novel method for strength estimation of heterogeneous materials by multiscale stochastic stress analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Sei-ichiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80325042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチスケール確率応力解析 / 三次元造形材料 / 複合材料 / 不均質材料 / 強度推定 / 信頼性評価 / 多孔質材料 / 材料強度 / 不確定性伝播 / 信頼性設計 / 確率均質化解析 / 微視的ひずみ場計測 / 材料強度試験 / 微視的その場観察 / マルチスケール確率解析 / 強度評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, apparent strength estimation of advanced heterogeneous materials such as a resin structure fabricated by the fused deposition modeling method or composites considering microscopic randomness observed in the material by the stochastic homogenization method and the multiscale stochastic stress analysis method is attempted. In particular, for the purpose of validation of the proposed method, probabilistic properties of microscopic representative sizes are identified by experimental observations from a set of actually fabricated specimens, and those are reflected to the analysis.
From the comparison between the numerical and experimental results, the proposed method gives a good estimation of the probabilistic characteristics of the homogenized elastic properties, while the estimation error in the apparent strength estimation is larger. In order to improve the computational accuracy, it is pointed out that the random field modeling of microstructure should be carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、三次元造形材料や複合材料などの先進不均質材料で構成された構造物の強度評価にコンピュータシミュレーションを用いる際に、実際には決定できない微視的なパラメータを確率変数と考えることで、より定量的かつ高精度な材料強度推定を可能とする点にある。本研究成果により、数値解析による不均質材料の材料特性推定精度が向上し、産業競争力の一助として期待できる点が社会的意義である。また、本研究成果により、不均質材料の確率均質化特性評価および強度推定に対する提案手法の利用可能性が実験的に検証された点と、より精度の高い強度推定には詳細なランダム場の同定などが必要であることが示唆された点が学術的意義である。