Study on increase in magnetostriction of Fe-Co-based alloy by microstructure control and prototype production of vibration actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA shinichi  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (50323100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集合組織 / 熱処理 / 圧延 / 磁歪 / アクチュエータ / 発電 / 水焼入れ / 強加工 / 機械材料・材料力学 / エネルギー効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, effects of heavy deformation, heat treatment and third element addition on magnetostriction and mechanical properties of Fe-Co alloys were studied first. As results, it was found that sharp texturization of microstructure caused by heavy deformation improved the magnetostriction of the alloys and that appropriate heat treatment also led to higher magnetostriction. Moreover, a small amount of third element addition increased the mechanical strength of the alloy.
Furthermore, we tried to produce an actuator with the Fe-Co alloy. We obtained a fine resonant vibration of the alloy rod inside an activation coil. A power generator with the Fe-Co alloy rod which generates electricity by the same mechanism was also produced. It shows relatively high output as a small energy harvester.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本発の新しい磁歪合金として鉄コバルト合金に着目し、本研究を通して磁歪量の向上につながる原理を明らかにする。本研究を遂行することによって優れた磁歪合金を作製することが出来たならば、従来より米国特許に縛られて入手が困難なTerfenol-DやGalfonol磁歪合金に比べて格段に安価で入手しやすいため、日本国内で簡単・手軽に高性能磁歪合金の入手が可能となり、民間企業の開発意欲(磁歪アクチュエータ、磁歪発電、センサー用途など)を上昇させるなど社会への波及効果も期待できる。