Absolute measurement of long micro slit width by non-contact type twin micro-probing systems with high speed scanning of twin micro probe and real time space calibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ito So  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00624818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計測工学 / 超精密計測 / 精密位置決め / マイクロプローブ / 実時空間校正 / スロットダイ / メトロロジー / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a micro-probing system based on the detection of local interaction force was developed for precision dimensional measurement of micro-slit gap width. All direction probing detection was achieved by employing the vertical vibrating micro-styli. Furthermore, the developed microprobing system could realize nanometer-scale resolution on the distance detection between the probe tip and the surface of the workpiece. To ensure the accuracy of the dimensional measurement, the measurement method of the probe tip ball using a rotating reference sphere was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロンオーダのスリットや開口を有する精密部品は,機能性材料のコーティングや内燃機関,化学・医薬品製造等に幅広く使用されており,マイクロ開口の形状や寸法の精度は機器や製品の性能や品質に影響を及ぼすことからナノメートル精度での測定が要求されている.本研究ではミクロンサイズの開口内部を高感度かつ精密に直接計測可能なマイクロプローブを開発し,微小溝幅のナノ精度の計測及び精度保証に取り組んだ.本研究成果は複雑な形状を有するマイクロサイズ機械部品や工具の三次元精密計測の高精度化への貢献が期待される.