Project/Area Number |
16K06002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH HIROMITSU 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (90389718)
Research Collaborator |
TANI takayuki
TAKEZAWA hideki
MOHRI naotate
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | セラミックス / 補助電極法 / 放電加工 / 回動 / 機械工作・生産工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed a new method combining the advantages of ED-milling and WEDM/WEDG. It is named WED-milling (wire electrical discharge milling). In this method a wire guide with a hemisphere tip is used. In this study, some method to stabilize a machining state was examined. The assisting electrode method was improved. Furthermore, a new electrical discharge wave form control system was applied, and the stable machining for functional ceramics was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この加工手法では、従来の放電加工法では実現できなかった工具形状が変化しない形彫放電加工を実現できる。さらに、本研究では補助電極法を適用することで、放電が発生しないため加工の対象外と考えられてきた機能性セラミックスに対する加工を可能とする。当該材料に対する安定した加工が実現でれば、その工業的価値が極めて高くなる。