Laser Stereolithography with Long Fiber Oriented along Shape of Functional Part
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30198262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光造形 / 炭素繊維 / 紫外線硬化樹脂 / 配向 / 繊維強化材料 / 繊維強化 / 特殊加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The material of parts produced by laser stereolithography is a photopolymer. The photopolymer parts must be reinforced by particles or short fibers in order to increase the mechanical strength of the parts. However, the strength of the reinforced photopolymer parts are not so increased because the photopolymer exists between the reinforcement materials. Therefore, it is necessary to reinforce from one end to another end of the part and to reinforce along the shape of the part by long fibers. The purpose of this research work is to develop the process. Carbon fiber is selected as the long fibers because the carbon fiber has high tensile strength and flexibility. The fabricating conditions for example, the laser beam power, drawing speed of the beam and the thickness of the photopolymer were examined. Several examples were produced using these conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナイロンや熱可塑性樹脂などを素材として連続した炭素繊維で強化した製品を3Dプリンタで製作する報告はいくつかあり,その一部は製品化されている.一般に熱可塑性樹脂を用いた造形法に比べて光造形法のほうが微小な部品の造形に適しており造形精度は高い.本論文の方法は熱可塑性樹脂などを素材とする造形法よりも小さい寸法の部品への強化という点ではより効果的であると期待できる.さらに光造形法によって形状に沿って製作した部品は他に例がないため,今後,その機械的な特性を検討することは学術的にも高い意義がある.