Relationship between brittleness behavior of work material and slicing characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Satoshi  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90294339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチワイヤソー / 硬脆材料 / スライシング / 溝加工 / ダイヤモンド電着ワイヤ工具 / 工具摩耗 / 材料特性 / 被削性 / 砥粒加工 / 研磨加工 / 加工面生成機構 / 研磨 / 切削・研削加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic observation of microscopic behavior such as elasticity, plasticity and brittleness of materials and various machining experiments were performed in this study. From the experimental results, the relationship between the material properties of hard and brittle materials and the slicing properties including the wear properties of wire tools was clarified. In addition, the machined surface generation mechanism by the wire tool was also examined, and the difference between the machined surface generation mechanism by the free abrasive grain method and the fixed abrasive grain method was clarified. Furthermore, it was suggested that the machining state of the wire tool could be estimated by performing a simple polishing test with diamond abrasive paper. These results are considered to contribute to the realization of high precision and high efficiency machining of hard and brittle materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料の微視的な弾性・塑性挙動および脆性的挙動の動的観察と工具の摩耗特性も含めた加工特性との関係を明らかにした.これまで材料の動的挙動観察と加工特性との関係を明らかにした報告例は無く,硬脆材料の精密加工における貴重な資料となり得る.また,ワイヤ工具の摩耗特性も含めたスライシング特性の解明は,半導体ウェハの製造コストを大幅に圧縮し,半導体部品製造技術の国際的な競争力を高めることにもつながるものと期待される.