Joint-forming method of thermoplastic CFRP for large-size structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuno Daichi  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 助教 (30714159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 猛  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (30175020)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱可塑性CFRP / 接合 / プレス成形 / 成形加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an efficient joint structure, which having same strength of original material without joint, for thermoplastic CFRP. Press forming method for U-beam having the joint structure at the end of it, has been developed. We further developed the techniques; forming closed-section-beam by joining the U-beams, and joining them in longitudinal direction, using press machine. We have demonstrated potential of this technique to fabricate large-size structure by joining unit parts.
On the other hand, in case of joining with local heating, we have found that the strength decreases at the boundary of heating zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,元の材料と同等の強度をもつ継手構造が明らかとなった.熱可塑性CFRPの接合は樹脂強度に依存するため母材強度に比べて弱くなるが,積層構造を活用することでこの問題を克服した.この継手構造を活用して単位部品をつなげて長尺閉断面ビームを成形できることを示した.本研究を通して接合に求められる成形方法や金型の機能,さらに本接合法における課題も明らかになり,今後の研究の方向性が示唆された.この研究成果は熱可塑性CFRPの活用に貢献するものである.