Establishment of cutting edge shape and evaluation of finished surface in direct cutting of cemented carbide with coated carbide tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OKADA MASATO  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (60369973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津 雅亮  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (20304032)
三浦 拓也  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 助教 (60781466)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイヤモンドコーテッド超硬工具 / 超硬合金 / 直彫り加工 / 仕上げ面品質 / 刃先形状 / 残留応力 / 抗折力 / 切削加工 / エンドミル加工 / ドリル加工 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 切削・研削加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cutting mechanisms, cutting characteristics, and finished surface integrity in direct cutting of cemented tungsten carbide, which is generally classified as difficult-to-cut material, with diamond coated carbide tools were investigated. The ball-end mill and twisted drill were applied as cutting tools for grooving and hole making. The cutting performance was obviously improved by flaking the diamond coating only on the rake face at cutting onset and generating extremely sharp cutting edge in end milling and drilling. The quality of the finished surface was evaluated by surface appearance, profile, roughness, residual stress, and transverse rupture strength, and satisfactory quality of the finished surface can be obtained by using diamond coated end mill, which was treated the cutting edge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果により,従前は放電加工ならびに手磨き仕上げの加工工程が求められていた超硬合金製の金型等の複雑形状物が,ダイヤモンドコーテッド超硬工具を用いた切削加工にて代替可能になることが期待される.これにより,放電加工により必要とされていた専用工程を省略化できるために,加工コスト,時間の削減が図れる.また,本工具を用いた切削加工により得られた仕上げ面は,残留応力ならびに抗折力の観点で,従前工程の手磨き仕上げの場合と同等もしくはそれ以上の品質を有していたため,金型等の超硬合金製品の長寿命化にも寄与できる成果である.本研究成果により,産業界において超硬合金製品のより広範な適用が期待できる.