Recrystallization phenomenon in laser assisted incremental sheet metal forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
tanaka shigekazu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60197423)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインクリメンタルフォーミング / レーザ / 強加工 / インクリメンタルフォーミン / 微細結晶粒 / 板成形 / レーザ援用成形 / 結晶粒微細化 / 材料加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have fundamentally studied "CNC control of material structure (grain refinement etc.)" by "repetitive large strain introduction" which is the feature of incremental forming and "local heating" by laser combination. In particular, “strong processing (by incremental forming)” and “(laser assisted) dynamic recrystallization” are both powerful means of grain refinement, and the effects of various conditions on the refinement are investigated. Furthermore, a large strain was introduced into the material using a multi-step process to achieve grain refinement of around 1 μm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,インクリメンタル成形の特徴である「繰返し大ひずみ導入」とレーザ併用による「局所加熱」により,「材料組織(結晶粒微細化等)のCNC制御」に関する基礎的検討を行っており,各種条件が結晶粒微細化に及ぼす影響を調べている.さらに,マルチステップ・プロセスを用いてより大きなひずみを材料に導入して,1μm程度の結晶粒微細化を達成した.
本研究の成果により製品上の総ひずみ量を制御して,それによる微細結晶粒分布を制御でき,製品上の組織分布を設計することができる.今後,生体適合性のよい純チタンに対してもこれを適切して高精度に制御できれば,新しい医療補綴物などの開発が可能となる.