Elucidation of fine polishing mechanism by measuring interfacial potential during chemical mechanical polishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Seiichi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50226578)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化学機械研磨 / 電荷移動反応 / 水和層 / ガラス / 酸化セリウム / ネルンスト式 / セリア / せん断応力 / 水和自由エネルギー / 界面抵抗 / 電位計測 / サファイア / 超精密加工 / 酸化還元電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-fine planarization is an indispensable for developing highly integrated next-generation devices such as SiC power devices. We tried to elucidate chemical polishing mechanism of glasses by quantitatively estimating charge carrier behavior or charge transfer reactions during polishing. Specifically, change in electric potential during polishing was estimated with glasses. The change in potential represented the hydration layer formed on the surface of glasses by polishing. The potential change was coincided with hydrogen free energy of glass, and it also obeyed Nernst equation. We will develop electrochemical reaction kinetics by estimating temperature dependence of the potential change during polishing in order to elucidate chemical polishing or chemical mechanical polishing mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,精密工学分野,材料化学分野,電気化学分野を横断して,化学機械研磨,特に化学研磨メカニズムの本質を明らかにしようとしているところに特色がある。これらの主として3分野を横断的に解析することによって,新たな研磨材料に関する学術分野を創成しようとするところが本研究の学術的な特色である。本研究成果によって,化学研磨特性に関する学術的な体系化を実現するとともに,高度CMP材料に関する学術分野を創成する。これらの学術的進展により,今後ますます高度化及び多様化する研磨対象材(例えば複合材料など)に対しても,速やかな研磨材料開発が可能となるように,支援体制を構築することで工学の進展に貢献する。