Material parameter identification and forming-limit criterion on ultra-high-strength steel sheets for sheet-metal forming simulation CAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Fusahito  広島大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50016797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 隆太郎  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10283160)
濱崎 洋  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30437579)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超高張力鋼板 / 板材成形 / CAE / 異方性発展モデル / 成形限界 / CAE / 成形加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The workhardenig behavior of ultra-high-strength steel sheets was determined from a plane-strain stretch-bending test, where a weighting coefficient in the combined Swift-Voce model was determined by an elasto-plasticity inverse approach. The edge fracture was initiated from an anisotropy-induced strain localization band of a sheet. The anisotropy-evolution model was implemented into a sheet-metal forming CAE code, LS-DYNA. By using this, the simulation accuracy was highly improved. Especially for a hole-expansion test with flat-headed punch, the strain localization was accurately predicted by the anisotropy-evolution model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,大ひずみにおける加工硬化と異方性を決定する方法論が確立した.その成果を異方硬化発展材料モデルに反映させ,板材成形CAEソフトに実装することにより,板材成形シミュレーションの制度が格段に向上することが確認できた.また,板材成形限界の予測で未解決であったエッジ割れについて,それが異方性によるひずみ局所化とその発展と密接に関連していることもわかった.こうした成果は,自動車産業をはじめととした板材成形産業,とりわけ超高張力鋼板を多用する領域で,生産準備段階の時間とコストの大幅な削減につながり,産業界に大きく貢献できる.