Development of egg-tray type metallic hollow sphere structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hidenori Yoshimura  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (30314412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポーラス金属 / 板材成形 / 中空金属球成形体 / 圧縮特性 / 中空金属球 / 固化成形体 / 板成形 / 多段絞り加工 / 曲げ特性 / 成形体 / 絞り加工 / 薄板材 / 機械的特性 / プラトー応力 / 薄板 / 超軽量ポーラス金属 / 塑性加工 / カシメ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new ultra-light porous metal which can be mass-produced inexpensively, egg tray type metallic hollow sphere structure was proposed. First, the fabrication method was examined. Thin steel plates are formed to TAKOYAKI plate shape by drawing, two plate was joined by resin bond the plates to be an egg tray shaped component, and the components are piled up and joined by resin bond to make the new porous metal. Using the plastic working with precise dies, the porous metal is very homogeneous and reliable about the performance. Mechanical properties of the fabricated specimen is tested. As compressive property of the specimen, with the increasing amount of the semi-spherical bulging, the plateau stress region becomes large by 70%. So, it is confirmed that the new porous metal has a good compressive property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
張出し加工時の絞り量を向上する加工プロセスを提案できた。また、張出し時のくびれ発生の成形限界予測法も提案した。これらは、板材成形の加工技術として学術的な意義がある。また、高品質かつ安価なポーラス金属材料の製法および性能を示せたことは、構造材料分野において学術的な以外がある。提案したポーラス材料が実用化された場合には、自動車等の軽量化、高剛性化、衝撃吸収性の向上を果たすことができ、燃費向上や衝突安全性の向上性につながり、温室効果ガスの低減などの社会的な意義につながる成果である。