Low-energy injection molding process by using a structure with permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KORESAWA HIROSHI  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70295012)
Research Collaborator NARAHRA Hiroyuki
YOSHIOKA Ryosuke
EBISU Daiki
IDE Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金型 / 付加製造技術 / 射出成形 / 産業用3Dプリンタ / 成形加工 / 低エネルギー / 通気特性 / 付加加工 / 産業3Dプリンタ / 機械工作・生産工学 / 産業用3Dプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An industrial 3D printer based on additive manufacturing technique sinters powdered material into a mass that has a desired three-dimensional shape. In comparison to conventional metal removing method, the printer realizes more complex shape and/or provides sophisticated functions to mass. Permeability metal fabricated by the printer is also one of the functions. In this research, energy saving in injection molding process was examined by applying the permeable structure as an insert of injection mold. As a result, it is expected to realize more effective energy saving than non-permeable structure and the amount of gas generated from the molten resin during the injection process were estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大量生産される樹脂製品は,射出成形機と金型による射出成形法が用いられ,射出成形機では樹脂を溶融・可塑化させて金型に射出・充填し,金型はこれを冷却・固化させて所望の製品を得る.本研究では,産業用3Dプリンタにより金型に通気特性を付与し,成形時における溶融・可塑化および射出・充填に消費されるエネルギーを削減可能とする低エネルギーでの成形を検討した.その結果,より低エネルギーでの成形などが可能性であることを確認した.この成果は,射出成形法で消費される莫大なエネルギーの一部を削減することで,温室効果ガス排出低減への寄与と低炭素社会の実現へ貢献できると考えている.