Study on 3 Dimension Trajectory and Size Measurment of Each Operating Particle in Nano-Scale Processing Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Khajornrungruang Panart  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60404092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 恵友  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50585156)
Research Collaborator SHIRAKAWA Hiroaki
BLATLER Aran
PERMPATDECHAKUL Thitipat
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 散乱光 / 可視化 / エバネッセント光 / 全反射顕微鏡法 / ブラウン運動 / 三次元位置計測 / 多波長 / 全反射顕微鏡 / 三次元 / 3次元 / ポリシング / 加工現象 / レーザ / 計測 / 粒径 / CMP / 機械工作・生産工学 / 超精密計測 / 精密研磨 / 1分子計測(SMD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-particles have been using in nanoscale technologies such as semiconductor manufacturing, drug delivery, bio-marker, etc. The directly optical remote observation methods are required to investigate these live dynamic nanoscale phenomena, not in vacuum environment as electron microscopy. Although, there has been no any observation result by another research group, our group could directly observe the polishing phenomenon with our proposed observation method and mobile optical system that have been establishing.
This research proposes a new extended method to measure the third dimension, namely, the depth or height or distance from an operating surface or reference suface to be observed. According to the experiments for verifying the proposed method, the method would be able to measure the third dimension position of the moving standard 100 nm particle with the approximated deviation of +/- 20 nm in the range of 250 nm distant from the operating surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画素センサや携帯電話などといった製品の製造、今後の薬開発、細胞学の基礎研究は、ナノスケールでの作用で行われている。ナノスケール(1ナノメートルは10億分の1メートル)の極微小な空間での現象を実時間で3次元的に観測できれば、上述の微小な作用やそのメカニズムを解明することができ、飛躍的な技術の進歩につながります。本研究では、作用する表面近傍の領域を限定した光の場を生成し、その領域内に入ったウィルスの大きさ程度(100ナノメートル)の作用粒子を3次元の動きを準定量的に可視化に成功した。今後可視化した粒子の粒径も見出す予定である。なお、開発している手法は比較的簡易なため、携帯可能な装置を実現している。