Forming of CFRTP sheet by using non-contact heating devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA TOSHIYUKI  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (70282829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 高周波誘導加熱 / 立体成形 / 逐次成形 / 穴開け加工 / 熱可塑性プラスチック / 炭素繊維 / 弾性回復 / 形状予測 / CFRTP / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチック / 穴あけ加工 / 炭素繊維の切断 / 炭素繊維強化複合材料 / レーザー加熱 / 加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the processing of the CFRTP sheet, experiments were performed by using high frequency induction heating for joining with metal, three-dimensional forming, and drilling. Regarding joining, it was found that the method of processing the anchor on the aluminum surface. Joining strength substantially the same as that of the adhesive could be obtained. In the case of three-dimensional molding, the hat-shaped shape was formed in the same way as incremental forming. Since elastic recovery occurs, prediction of the amount of recovery was performed by performing an in-plane shear test. The load and recovery tended to decrease as the conditions of high temperature, low speed and long holding time were obtained. As a result of processing of a hole which expanded with a tapered needle, it turned out that strength of hole is higher than cutting processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチック(CFRTP)を非接触で加熱し、アルミニウム板の接合、金型や真空装置などを用いない3次元形状加工、繊維を切断することなく穴開け加工を行うことを提案した。
アルミニウム板の接合においては、表面性状を維持しながら、接着剤と同程度の接合力を得られ、再加熱することにより簡単に採りはずしできるなどこれまでにないリサイクル特性を有している。金型を用いない立体成形においては、CFRTPシートの弾性回復を考慮した変形モデルを提示した。穴開け加工においては、炭素繊維にダメージを与えない加工法を提案し、穴の強度が炭素繊維専用のドリルで加工したものより高いことを示した。