Tool life prediction of considering adhesion based on the lowest entropy product for difficult-cut materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Tohru  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80134831)
Research Collaborator SONG Xiaoqi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教
TAKAHASHI Yukio  中央大学, 理工学部, 共同研究員
HE Weiming  上海理工大学, 准教授
SUKSWAT Bandit  キング・モンクット工科大学, 北バンコク校, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords準転位 / 構成凝着層 / 最小エントロピー生成 / 工具摩耗 / 工具欠損 / 難削材 / 準転位理論 / 切削工具摩耗 / 散逸仕事 / 工具刃先保護 / 工具被削材界面 / スティック・スリップ / 最弱リンクモデル / 核形成モデル / 凝着層成長モデル / 工具摩耗構成式 / 工具欠損構成式 / エントロピー生成 / 摩耗および欠損の構成式重畳法 / 難削材切削 / 工具寿命予測 / 工具損傷 / 生成エントロピー / 刃先保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tool life for difficult-cut materials must be predicted in consideration of influence of adhesion layer due to low cutting speed. The adhesion occurs at the commensurate position where atoms are matched by the tool/work interface. In this paper, the quasi-dislocation model is created of the mechanism of each matching position moving to the cutting direction such as that of dislocation. The adhesion layer is generated with destruction in the work side on the quasi-dislocation from which further movement is not feasible due to increasing of the matched atoms density. A new adhesive wear model is built in that the wear particle is caused with destruction in tool side based on the weakest link theory that the link of the smallest entropy-production proceeds with destruction in 3 links consisting of a work, an interface and a tool. It is found that the tool life is short when adhesive layer is unstable and the falling-off frequency is high from the simulation of adhesive layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凖転位モデルの提案は国内外において初であり、類似の研究はない。また、最弱リンクモデルによって、工具材摩耗、被削材の凝着等を判定する手法、ならびに凝着物(構成凝着層)によって工具刃先を保護して工具寿命を延ばすという提案も、国内外に類似の研究はない。さらに工具寿命を凝着物の脱落頻度と関連付けた研究は見当たらない。これらの研究成果によって難削材加工時の工具寿命予測は従来よりも高い信頼性を有するようになる。また、構成凝着層によって工具寿命を延ばすという提案は難削材加工において有用であり、社会的意義は高い。